Weekly Dividend ETFs With Low NAV Erosion

Data as of market close October 13, 2026 — updated every trading day by 8pm ET.

Every list on the internet ranks weekly dividend ETFs by yield. This one doesn't. Yield without NAV context is a trap — a fund paying 80% annualized while its share price drops 60% has returned negative money. This page ranks weekly ETFs by total return score: yield weighted against NAV preservation.

Why NAV erosion matters

Run the arithmetic once and the point becomes obvious. Put $10,000 into a fund advertising a 70% annualized distribution rate. Over the next twelve months it pays out roughly $7,000 — spectacular on paper. But if the share price falls 50% over that same year, your remaining position is worth about $5,000. Total value: $12,000 on paper before tax, except the distributions were taxed as ordinary income or classified as return of capital along the way, and every reinvested dollar bought shares that continued to fall. Push the price decline to 70% and the position is worth $3,000 against $7,000 collected: you have simply been paid your own capital back, minus fees and minus tax friction.

The mechanism is structural, not accidental. Option-income funds sell calls against concentrated exposure, which caps how much of a rally the fund can capture while leaving it exposed to nearly the full drawdown. Over enough volatile cycles that asymmetry compounds downward. A fund that never recovers price after a drawdown cannot grow the distribution base, so the dollar payout shrinks even when the headline percentage stays high — the percentage is high precisely because the denominator, the share price, keeps falling.

Total return vs distribution rate

Distribution rate answers one question: how much cash is this fund sending me right now. Total return answers the only question that determines whether you made money: what happened to the sum of the cash and the share price. To evaluate a weekly ETF properly, take the split-adjusted price at the start of your holding period, add up every distribution received, and compare the result to what you put in. If a fund's distributions and price change net out below what a plain index fund returned, the yield was compensation for risk rather than a free lunch.

Two practical filters follow from that. First, ignore any yield figure quoted without a matching price chart — especially a reverse-split-adjusted one, because reverse splits hide the true scale of a decline on unadjusted charts. Second, look for distribution consistency in dollars per share rather than percent, since a stable percentage on a falling price is a shrinking cheque.

Why NAV erosion happens (and why most high-yield ETFs experience it)

Most weekly option-income ETFs write covered calls against single stocks. The premium collected gets distributed as income. The problem: writing calls caps the upside when the underlying rises, while the full downside is absorbed when it falls. Over time, in a volatile underlying that declines, the NAV erodes persistently.

The funds that avoid this pattern share one or more of three characteristics:

1. Diversified underlying exposure

Index-based covered call funds (QDTE on QQQ, XDTE on SPY, IWMY on IWM) write options against a diversified index rather than a single volatile stock. The index tends to recover from drawdowns more reliably than individual names like MSTR or COIN.

2. Lower implied volatility = lower premium but more stability

The highest-yielding ETFs (MSTY, PLTY, CONY) are high-yield precisely because their underlyings have extreme implied volatility. That same volatility drives NAV swings. Lower volatility underlyings (AMD, Apple, Microsoft) produce lower but more stable premium and less NAV damage.

3. Strategic call positioning

Some funds write calls at strikes that allow more underlying appreciation before the cap kicks in. This sacrifices some yield for better NAV behavior.

The NAV erosion test

The simplest test: take the fund's YTD price return and add the annualized yield. If the sum is negative, the distributions are not covering the price decline — you are losing money in total return terms despite receiving income. If the sum is positive, the fund is generating genuine total return.

  • Fund A: YTD price -45%, yield 80% → total return roughly +35% if you held from day one
  • Fund B: YTD price -60%, yield 80% → total return roughly +20%
  • Fund C: YTD price -5%, yield 30% → total return roughly +25%, with far less volatility

Fund C is the better vehicle for most income investors despite the lower yield. The live table on this page shows YTD price return alongside yield for every tracked fund — look at the YTD column to find funds where price has held or appreciated.

Which categories tend to hold NAV best

Based on tracked data across the funds on WeeklyYield:

Most stable (historically)

  • Broad index covered call funds: QDTE, XDTE, RDTE, WDTE, IWMY
  • Lower-volatility single stock funds: AMDW, AAPW, MSFW (Microsoft), AMZW

Most volatile

  • Bitcoin/MicroStrategy exposure: MSTY, MSTW, CONY, CONW
  • High-volatility single names: PLTY, NVDY early periods, GOOY

The scoring methodology on this page

The total return score below is deliberately simple and fully reproducible: current annualized yield plus year-to-date price return (a negative number for funds losing NAV), multiplied by an AUM stability factor. Funds above $500 million in assets keep the full figure; smaller funds are discounted progressively down to 0.7 for those under $25 million, because thin funds carry wider spreads, higher closure risk and less reliable pricing. A fund yielding 45% with a -5% year-to-date price return and $1 billion in assets scores 40. A fund yielding 80% with a -55% price return and $20 million in assets scores 17.5. The main table is filtered to funds whose year-to-date price return is better than -10%, then sorted by yield, so the highest yields shown are ones the NAV has so far survived.

Year-to-date price return here is close-to-close, split-adjusted and excludes distributions — that is what makes it a clean NAV signal. For the full weighted model that also scores stability and fund quality, see the WeeklyYield Score and the methodology page.

Weekly ETFs holding NAV (YTD price better than -10%)

#TickerNameYieldYTD priceTotal return scoreAUM
1ARMWRoundhill ARM WeeklyPay ETF102.95%37.54%98.3$25.0M
2AMDYYieldMax AMD Option Income Strategy ETF99.87%24.49%111.9$460.6M
3MRNYYieldMax MRNA Option Income Strategy ETF91.02%176.04%240.4$121.0M
4AMDWRoundhill AMD WeeklyPay ETF73.24%82.25%139.9$122.0M
5YSPCYieldMax SPCX Option Income Strategy ETF58.52%6.69%45.6$0.0M
6SNOYYieldMax SNOW Option Income Strategy ETF50.65%-1.64%39.2$45.3M
7USOYDefiance Oil Enhanced Options Income ETF43.86%14.35%46.6$55.6M
8CEPIREX Crypto Equity Premium Income ETF43.48%-9.32%30.7$113.6M
9YRAMYieldMax Memory and Storage Portfolio Option Income ETF43.45%-2.61%28.6$0.0M
10CHPYYieldMax Semiconductor Portfolio Option Income ETF42.93%15.37%58.3$1.22B
11TSMYYieldMax TSM Option Income Strategy ETF37.93%-5.97%28.8$130.5M
12GPTYYieldMax AI & Tech Portfolio Option Income ETF35.98%-0.61%31.8$136.3M
13AIPIREX AI Equity Premium Income ETF34.82%-5.42%26.5$418.8M
14QQQYDefiance Nasdaq 100 Weekly Distribution ETF30.50%-4.55%23.4$192.7M
15AAPWRoundhill AAPL WeeklyPay ETF30.37%3.52%27.1$38.0M
16WDTEDefiance S&P 500 Weekly Distribution ETF30.02%-8.28%17.4$67.4M
17QDTYYieldMax Nasdaq 100 0DTE Covered Call Strategy ETF29.92%-9.22%16.6$46.6M
18KYLDKurv High Income ETF25.55%-6.39%15.3$46.8M
19XOMOYieldMax XOM Option Income Strategy ETF25.33%-4.97%16.3$29.9M
20FEPIREX FANG & Innovation Equity Premium Income ETF25.23%-4.53%20.7$683.6M
21NVITYieldMax NVDA Performance & Distribution Target 25 ETF24.86%6.18%21.7$7.2M
22GIAXNicholas Global Equity and Income ETF24.40%-2.07%20.1$110.4M
23SDTYYieldMax S&P 500 0DTE Covered Call Strategy ETF21.07%-7.55%10.8$37.6M
24QDTERoundhill Innovation-100 0DTE Covered Call Strategy ETF19.74%-4.74%15$937.3M
25NYYYxETFs NVDA Daily Income ETF19.19%6.78%18.2$0.0M
26TDAXTDAQ Lift ETF18.65%1.73%16.3$43.0M
27KEOKurv Equity Option Income ETF17.45%-1.87%10.9$0.0M
28TSYXTSPY Lift ETF17.01%-2.85%9.9$13.6M
29ISSBIncomeSTKd 1x US Stocks & 1x Bitcoin Premium ETF16.34%-1.94%10.1$1.6M
30VAIEVegaShares US Equity Autocallable Income ETF16.10%-0.92%10.6$0.0M
31XDTERoundhill S&P 500 0DTE Covered Call Strategy ETF14.89%-2.63%11$326.0M
32ODTEVegaShares SPX NDX RTY Premium Income ETF14.07%-9.83%3$2.7M
33FIZYFitz-Gerald Must Have Portfolio and Options Overlay ETF13.69%2.64%11.4$0.0M
34EDGQGlobal X Nasdaq-100 Income Edge ETF13.02%12.03%17.5$3.0M
35FINYGraniteShares YieldBOOST Financials ETF10.70%1.82%8.8$0.8M
36EDGXGlobal X U.S. 500 Income Edge ETF8.88%12.24%14.8$0.0M
37PMMFiShares Prime Money Market ETF3.84%0.06%3.9$646.0M
38MMKTTexas Capital Government Money Market ETF3.83%0.01%3.1$72.7M
39TLDRLaddered T-Bill ETF3.75%-0.12%2.5$6.5M
40IQMMProShares GENIUS Money Market ETF3.72%0.03%2.6$0.0M
41GMMFiShares Government Money Market ETF3.66%0.14%3.4$177.5M
42JMMFJPMorgan 100% U.S. Treasury Securities Money Market ETF3.65%0.07%2.6$0.0M
43WEEKRoundhill Weekly T-Bill ETF3.63%0.00%3.3$172.0M
44FIYYGraniteShares YieldBOOST 20Y+ Treasuries ETF1.98%0.00%1.4$3.0M
45TYYYxETFs TSLA Daily Income ETF0.00%0.00%0$0.0M
46XEYGraniteShares YieldBOOST Ether ETF0.00%0.00%0$0.6M

The dangerous ones

These funds pair a distribution rate above 50% with a year-to-date price decline worse than -40%. That combination is the textbook income trap: the payout looks extraordinary because the share price collapsed, and the total return is deeply negative despite every distribution being paid. They are listed here explicitly as high risk, not as recommendations.

TickerNameYieldYTD priceTotal return score
RGYYGraniteShares YieldBoost RGTI ETF93.46%-74.98%12.9
QBYGraniteShares YieldBoost QBTS ETF80.51%-73.74%4.7
COYYGraniteShares YieldBOOST COIN ETF68.05%-70.64%-1.8
MAAYGraniteShares YieldBOOST MARA ETF103.22%-69.27%23.8
IOYYGraniteShares YieldBOOST IONQ ETF82.38%-68.43%9.8
RBLYYieldMax RBLX Option Income Strategy ETF71.79%-67.53%3
HOYYGraniteShares YieldBOOST HOOD ETF79.28%-65.40%9.7
HMYYGraniteShares YieldBoost HIMS ETF66.01%-64.53%1
RTYYGraniteShares YieldBoost RIOT ETF104.32%-62.22%29.5
RDYYYieldMax RDDT Option Income Strategy ETF54.51%-61.18%-4.7
YBTYGraniteShares YieldBoost TopYielders ETF54.81%-61.06%-4.4
ULTIREX IncomeMax Option Strategy ETF76.25%-60.31%12.8
MAROYieldMax MARA Option Income Strategy ETF107.80%-60.17%38.1
COIWRoundhill COIN WeeklyPay ETF79.27%-59.67%15.7
WNTRYieldMax MSTR Short Option Income Strategy ETF62.79%-59.39%2.7

Tax considerations: NAV erosion and return of capital

NAV erosion has a tax dimension most income investors discover late. When a distribution is classified as return of capital, it is not taxable in the year you receive it — instead it reduces your cost basis in the fund. That feels like a benefit, and in the short run it is a deferral. But the deferred amount does not disappear: a lower basis means a larger capital gain (or a smaller deductible loss) when you eventually sell.

Hold a heavily ROC-funded ETF long enough and your basis can fall to zero. From that point on, further return of capital distributions are taxable as capital gains as they are received. So a fund can simultaneously erode your NAV and build a future tax bill — the worst of both outcomes. The precise split between ordinary income, qualified dividends, capital gains and return of capital is only confirmed on Form 1099-DIV after year end, which is why many investors hold these funds inside an IRA or Roth IRA where the classification is irrelevant. See the after-tax dividend calculator to model the difference across account types.

Calculate Your Weekly Income

See what any weekly dividend ETF would pay you per week, per month and per year — enter a dollar amount or a share count and model dividend reinvestment.

Open the ETF yield calculator

Frequently asked questions

What weekly dividend ETF has no NAV erosion?

No weekly income ETF guarantees zero NAV erosion — the term refers to funds that have held or grown their share price while paying income. Broad index covered call funds like QDTE and XDTE have historically shown better NAV stability than single-stock funds like MSTY or PLTY. The live rankings on this page sort by YTD price return so you can identify which funds are currently in that category.

What is the safest high-yield weekly ETF?

Safety in weekly income ETFs is relative. The most conservative option is money market ETFs like WEEK which pay weekly T-bill income with near-zero NAV risk but yields of 4-5%. Among covered call income ETFs, index-based funds (QDTE, XDTE, IWMY) tend to be more stable than single-stock funds because diversified indices recover from drawdowns more reliably than individual names.

How do you calculate if a weekly ETF is actually making you money?

Add the YTD price return (which may be negative) to the income received as a percentage of your entry price. If the combined figure is positive, you have made money in total return terms. If negative, your distributions have not covered the price decline. The WeeklyYield tracker shows both figures side by side for every fund we track.

Which weekly dividend ETFs have the least NAV erosion?

The funds that hold NAV best are generally those written against broad or lower-volatility underlyings, with meaningful assets under management and a distribution rate the strategy can actually fund. The table on this page lists every weekly ETF we track whose year-to-date price return is better than -10%, so it is a live answer rather than a fixed list.

Can a high yield ETF lose money?

Yes, easily. A fund paying 70% annualized while its share price falls 60% over the same twelve months has produced a negative total return even though every distribution arrived on time. Distributions funded partly by return of capital simply hand your own principal back to you while the share price adjusts lower.

What is NAV erosion in dividend ETFs?

NAV erosion is a persistent decline in a fund's net asset value per share, usually because distributions exceed what the strategy earns. Option-income funds cap upside by selling calls but absorb most of the downside, so in a volatile or falling market the share price ratchets down while the payout continues.

How do I calculate total return on a weekly dividend ETF?

Add the sum of the distributions received over the period to the change in split-adjusted share price, then divide by the starting price. A $10,000 position that fell to $6,500 but paid $4,200 in distributions has a total return of +7%, not the 42% the distribution rate implied.

Is return of capital bad in an ETF?

It is not automatically bad, but it is not income either. Return of capital is untaxed in the year received and instead lowers your cost basis, so it defers tax rather than avoiding it. When ROC funds most of a distribution year after year, it is a sign the payout is coming out of principal rather than out of strategy income.